Critters of the Wesleyan Campus
An accumulating checklist of amphibians,
reptiles, and mammals of the Wesleyan
College Arboretum, Macon, Georgia
Revised August 2014
Please submit additions and corrections to
Barry Rhoades of the Wesleyan
Biology Department
Upland Chorus Frog Pseudacris triseriata feriarum
AMPHIBIANS
Caudata (salamanders)
Plethodontidae (lungless salamanders)
___
Two-Toed Amphiuma Amphiuma means
___ Southern Dusky Salamander
Desmognathus auriculatus
___ Southern
Two-lined Salamander Eurycea cirrigera
Salientia (frogs and toads)
Ranidae (true frogs)
___ Bullfrog† Rana catesbeiana
___ Bronze Frog Rana clamitans
clamitans
___ Southern Leopard Frog Rana
sphenocephala
Microhylidae (narrow-mouthed frogs)
___ Eastern Narrow-mouthed Frog
Gastrophryne carolinensis
Bufonidae (toads)
___ Southern Toad Bufo terrestris
___ American Toad Bufo americanus
___ Fowler's Toad Bufo fowleri
Hylidae (treefrogs)
___ Northern Cricket Frog Acris
crepitans crepitans
___ Southern Cricket Frog Acris gryllus
gryllus
___ Bird-voiced Treefrog † Hyla
avivoca
___ Green Treefrog Hyla cinerea
___ Northern Spring Peeper Hyla
crucifer crucifer
___ Squirrel Treefrog Hyla squirrella
___ Common & Cope's Gray Treefrog Hyla
versicolor & Hyla chrysocelis
___ Upland Chorus Frog Pseudacris feriarum
REPTILES
Testudines (turtles)
Testudinidae (tortoises)
___ Gopher Tortoise* Gopherus polyphemus
Chelydridae (snapping turtles)
___ Common Snapping Turtle Chelydra
serpentina
___ Alligator Snapping Turtle
Macroclemys temmincki
Kinosternidae (musk & mud turtles)
___ Common Musk Turtle Sternotherus
odoratus
___
Eastern Mud Turtle Kinosternon subrubrum
___ Striped Mud Turtle Kinosternon
baurii
Emydidae (pond, marsh, & box turtles)
___ Eastern River Cooter Pseudemys
concinna concinna
___ Eastern Painted Turtle Chrysemys
picta picta
___ Yellow-bellied Turtle Chrysemys
scripta scripta
___ Eastern Box Turtle Terrapene
carolina carolina
Trionychidae (softshell turtles)
___ Gulf Coast Spiny Softshell Apolone
spinifera aspera
Squamata;
Lacertilia (lizards)
Iguanidae (iguanids)
___ Green Anole Anolis carolinensis
Phrynosomatidae (spiny lizards)
___ Eastern Fence Lizard Sceloporus
undulatus
Teiidae (whiptails)
___ Six-lined Racerunner Cnemidophorus
sexlineatus sexlineatus
Scincidae (skinks)
___ Five-lined Skink Eumeces fasciatus
___ Ground Skink Scincella lateralis
Squamata; Serpentes (snakes)
Colubridae (colubrid snakes)
___ Eastern Worm Snake Carphophis
amoenus
___ Black Rat Snake Elaphe obsoleta
obsoleta
___ Gray Rat Snake Elaphe obsoleta
spiloides
___ Brown Water Snake Nerodia
taxispilota
___ Eastern Kingsnake Lampropeltis
getula getula
___ Rough Green Snake Opheodrys
aestivus
___ Hognose Snake Heterodon platyrhinos
___
Rough Earth Snake Virginia striatula
Viperiidae (pit vipers)
___ Southern Copperhead Agkistron
contortrix contortrix
___ Water Moccasin Agkistron piscivorous
MAMMALS
Didelphimorphia (American marsupials)
Didelphidae (opossums)
___ Virginia Opossum Didelphis virginiana
Cingulata (armadillos)
Dasypodidae (extant armadillos)
___ Nine-Banded Armadillo Dasypus
novemcinctus
Eulipotyphla (insectivores)
Soricidae (shrews)
___ Southern Short-tailed Shrew Blarina
carolinensis
Cetartiodactyla (even-toed ungulates)
Cervidae (deer)
___ White-tailed Deer Odocoileus
virginianus
Carnivora (carnivores)
Ursidae (bears)
___ American Black Bear* Ursus americanus
Canidae (foxes, coyotes, & wolves)
___ Domestic Dog‡ Canis familiaris
___ Red Fox Vulpes vulpes fulva
___ Gray Fox Urocyan cinereoargenteus
Mustelidae (weasels, martins, & otters)
___ River Otter Lontra canadensis
Mephitidae (skunks)
___ Striped Skunk Mephitis mephitis
Procyonidae (raccoons)
___ Raccoon Procyon lotor
Felidae (cats)
___ Bobcat* Lynx rufus
___ Domestic Cat‡ Felis sylvestris
cattus
Chiroptera (bats)
Vespertillionidae (evening bats)
___ Evening Bat Nycticeius humeralis
Perissodactyla (odd-toed ungulates)
Equidae (horses)
___ Horse‡ Equus caballus
Rodentia (rodents)
Muridae (mouse-like rodents)
___ House Mouse Mus musculus
___ Muskrat Odatra zibethica
Castoridae (beavers)
___ American Beaver Castor canadensis
Sciuridae (squirrels)
___ Eastern Gray Squirrel Sciurus
carolinensis
___ Eastern Fox Squirrel* Sciurus
niger
___ Eastern Chipmunk Tamias striatus
___ Southern Flying Squirrel Glaucomys
volans
Lagomorpha (picas, hares, & rabbits)
Leporidae (hares & rabbits)
___ Eastern Cottontail Silvilagus
floridanus
Primates (prosimians, monkeys, & apes)
Hominidae (hominids)
___ Human‡ Homo sapiens sapiens
* Animals identified to date only in other areas of Bibb County, Georgia
† Animals identified to date only by call
‡ Non-feral animals
Number of Identified Native Species: 60
Amphibians:17
Reptiles:24
Feral Mammals:19
Field Guide
(open and print this Word 2003 document landscape/duplex, then tri-fold)
Rev.
09.14